Conference on Small Satellite Technology and Applications (CSSTA 2022)

NetworksITComputer Science and Technologies

Conference Date

Aug 06-11, 2022

Place

Utah, The United Kingdom

Submission Deadline

Jun 08, 2022

E-mail

info@smallsat.org

Telephone

Description

During the 36th Annual Small Satellite Conference, we will explore the realm of the possible and investigate key advancements for small satellite missions to truly become transformational scientific discovery tools beyond low Earth orbit.

Saturday, August 6
ADVANCED CONCEPTS - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA I
Innovative technologies (hardware/software) that provide significant advancements in NanoSat class or smaller missions.

Session Chair: Pat Remias, Sierra Space

8:30am
A UNIVERSITY DEEP SPACE CUBESAT MISSION: LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDER EARTH ESCAPE EXPLORER (CU-E3)
Brodie Wallace, Scott Palo - University of Colorado Boulder; John Sobtzak - National Center for Atmospheric Research

8:45am
AUTONOMOUS SYSTEM-LEVEL FAULT DIAGNOSIS IN SATELLITES USING HOUSEKEEPING TELEMETRY
Evana Gizzi - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Hayley Owens - Louisiana Tech University; Nicholas Pellegrino - Binghamton University; Gabriel Rasskin - Carnegie Mellon University; Christopher Trombley, James Marshall - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Jivko Sinapov - Tufts University

9:00am
FATIGUE LIFE PREDICTIONS OF ADDITIVELY MANUFACTURED COMPONENTS FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Daniel Miller, Ryan Kemnitz, Ramana Grandhi - Air Force Institute of Technology; Luke Sheridan - Air Force Research Lab

9:15am
FABRICATION OF CATALYST INFUSED FILAMENT FOR 3-D PRINTING OF HYBRID ROCKET FUELS
Stephen Whitmore, Kurt Olsen - Utah State University

9:30am
CUBESAT SINGLE-PHOTON DETECTOR MODULE FOR PERFORMING IN-ORBIT LASER ANNEALING TO HEAL RADIATION DAMAGE
Nigar Sultana, Joanna Krynski, Jin Gyu Lim, University of Waterloo; John Floyd, Logan Power, Michael Lembeck - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Vadim Makarov -National University of Science and Technology MISiS; Paul Kwiat - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Thomas Jennewein- University of Waterloo

9:45am
METHODS FOR DATA-CENTRIC SMALL SATELLITE AUTONOMY
Joseph Melville - University of Florida; Michael Lopez, Michael Crabtree - Air Force Research Lab; Joel Harley - University of Florida; Seth Lacy - Air Force Research Lab

ALTERNATE
AN OPTICAL READOUT FOR HIGH-PRECISION ACCELEROMETERS
Abdulrahman Alfauwaz - King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology; Sasha Buchman, John Lipa - Stanford University

ALTERNATE
SPOAC AND MSAC: NON-HOLONOMIC ATTITUDE CONTROL SYSTEMS FOR SPACECRAFT
FNU Vedant, James Allison - University of Illinois

Saturday, August 6
RECENT LAUNCHES - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA
A review of missions launched in the past 3 years with an emphasis on lessons learned and/or the technological advancements that significantly enhanced mission utility.

Session Chair: Pauline Faure, California Polytechnic

11:00am
DATA VALIDATION OF THE NASA TIME-RESOLVED OBSERVATIONS OF PRECIPITATION STRUCTURE AND STORM INTENSITY WITH A CONSTELLATION OF SMALLSATS (TROPICS) PATHFINDER MICROWAVE RADIOMETER
Amelia Gagnon - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; William Blackwell - MIT Lincoln Labs; Kerri Cahoy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Vince Leslie - MIT Lincoln Labs

11:15am
THE COLORADO ULTRAVIOLET TRANSIT EXPERIMENT: THE FIRST DEDICATED ULTRAVIOLET EXOPLANET MISSION
Arika Egan, Kevin France, Brian Fleming, Nicholas DeCicco, Nicholas Nell, Julian Lambert, Ambily Suresh, Stefan Ulrich - Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

11:30am
SPECTRAL OCEAN COLOR (SPOC): LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA SMALL SATELLITE RESEARCH LABORATORY'S FIRST SATELLITE
Sydney Whilden - University of Georgia; Nicholas Neel, David Cotton - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Deepak Mishra - University of Georgia

11:45am
NEUTRON-1 CUBESAT: MISSION UPDATES AND LESSONS LEARNED
Miguel Nunes, Lloyd French - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory; Peter Englert - Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology - Luke Flynn, Amber Imai-Hong, Lance Yoneshige - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

12:00pm
INITIAL IN-ORBIT OPERATION RESULT OF MICROSATELLITE HIBARI: ATTITUDE CONTROL BY DRIVING SOLAR ARRAY PADDLES
Kei Watanabe, Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Naoki Kawaguchi, Shogo Nerome, Yuki Amaki, Fumitaka Sagawa, Soichi Sato, Kenichiro Takahashi - Tokyo Institute of Technology

ALTERNATE
TARTAN ARTIBEUS: A BATTERYLESS, COMPUTATIONAL NANOSATELLITE AND RESEARCH PLATFORM
Emily Ruppel, Brad Denby, Vaibhav Singh, Shize Che, Chad Taylor, Fayyaz Zaidi, Swarun Kumar, Brandon Lucia - Carnegie Mellon University

ALTERNATE
BINAR SPACE PROGRAM: BINAR-1 RESULTS AND LESSONS LEARNED
Fergus Downey, Stuart Buchan, Benjamin Hartig, Daniel Busan, Jacob Cook, Robert Howie, Phil Bland, Jonathan Paxman - Curtin University

ALTERNATE
ADAPTING ON ORBIT: CONCLUSIONS OF THE STP-H6 SPACECRAFT SUPERCOMPUTING FOR IMAGE AND VIDEO PROCESSING EXPERIMENT
Evan Gretok, Seth Roffe, Antony Gillette - National Science Foundation Center for Space; Sebastian Sabogal - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Alan George - National Science Foundation Center for Space

Saturday, August 6
SCIENCE/MISSION PAYLOADS - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA I
Innovative technologies or full-up systems that allow cutting-edge research and academic missions to be formulated.

Session Chair: Simon Grocott, Space Flight Laboratory - University of Toronto

1:45pm
ON-ORBIT CHARACTERIZATION OF A MICROELECTROMECHANICAL SYSTEMS (MEMS) DEFORMABLE MIRROR (DM) ON THE DEFORMABLE MIRROR DEMONSTRATION MISSION (DEMI) CUBESAT
Sophia Vlahakis, Rachel Morgan, Gregory Allan, Paula do Vale Pereira, Jennifer Gubner, Christian Haughwout, Bobby Holden, Thomas Murphy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:00pm
LOW COST SAR ANTENNA WITH WIDE SWATH AND HIGH GROUND RESOLUTION
Hirobumi Saito, Kosei Ishimura - Waseda University; Takashi Tomura, Jiro Hirokawa - Tokyo Institute of Technology

2:15pm
DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE OF THE AERO-VISTA MAGNETOMETER
Nicholas Belsten, Kerri Cahoy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:30pm
A 1.5U SIZE 350–950NM HYPER-SPECTRAL CAMERA OPTICAL AND MECHANICAL DESIGN WITHOUT MTF DEGRADATION IN THE TEMPERATURE RANGE -100 TO 300 ℃
Hanik Kim, Hyochoong Bang - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

2:45pm
HIGH-ENERGY PROTON TESTING OF SENSITIVE ELECTRONICS FOR USE ON MODULAR INFRARED MOLECULES AND ICES SENSOR (MIRMIS) INSTRUMENT
Antti Näsilä - VTT Technical Research Center; Neil Bowles - University of Oxford; Swati Thirumangalath, Endija Briede, Roberts Trops, VTT Technical Research Center; Viyas Gupta - European Space Agency; Wojciech Hajdas, Victoria Kletzl - Paul Scherrer Institut

3:00pm
THE NASA CYGNSS SMALLSAT CONSTELLATION
Clara Chew - University Corporation for Atmospheric Research; Mahta Moghaddam - University of Southern California; Derek Posselt - Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Zhaoxia Pu - University of Utah

Saturday, August 6
SCIENCE/MISSION PAYLOADS - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA II
Innovative technologies or full-up systems that allow cutting-edge research and academic missions to be formulated.

Session Chair: Robert Marshall, Colorado Center for Astrodynamics Research

3:15pm
WINDCUBE: A CUBESAT THERMOSPHERIC WIND INSTRUMENT UTILIZING FABRY PEROT INTERFEROMETRY
Scott Sewell, Qian Wu, Pat Zmarzly, Andrew Carlile, Alice Lecinski, Damon Burke, Mitch Jeffers, Michael McGuirk - High Altitude Observatory - NCAR

1:45pm
DEVELOPMENT OF CUBESAT SPACECRAFT-TO-SPACECRAFT OPTICAL LINK DETECTION CHAIN FOR THE CLICK MISSION
Danielle Coogan, Myles Clark, Joseph Conroy, John Conklin - University of Florida Precision Space Systems Lab; Hannah Tomio, William Kammerer, Peter Grenfell, Ondrej Čierny - MIT STAR Lab

2:00pm
A VECTORIZED RUBIDIUM MAGNETOMETER DEVELOPED FOR THE COMPACT SPACEBORNE MAGNETIC OBSERVATORY (COSMO) CUBESAT MISSION
Carolina Chism, Robert Marshall, Svenja Knappe - University of Colorado Boulder; David Malaspina - Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics; Michaela Ellmeier, Aldo Aguilar-Nadalini, Sebastian Wankmueller, Leah Paborsky - University of Colorado Boulder

2:15pm
SATELLITE FOR ESTIMATING AQUATIC SALINITY AND TEMPERATURE (SEASALT) – A SCIENTIFIC OVERVIEW
Sean McCarthy - Naval Research Laboratory; Viviane Menezes - Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Kerri Cahoy, Mary Dahl, Albert Thieu, Cadence Payne, Charles Lindsay, Shreeyam Kacker - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:30pm
FINCH: A BLUEPRINT FOR ACCESSIBLE AND SCIENTIFICALLY VALUABLE REMOTE SENSING SATELLITE MISSIONS
Adyn Miles, Rosalind Liang, David Maranto, Shiqi Xu, Yong Da Li, Amreen Imrit, Maggie Kou, Angelina Hui, Benjamin Nero - University of Toronto Aerospace Team

2:45pm
COMPACT GAMMA RAY DETECTOR FOR CUBE SATELLITES
Luke Kohler, Michael Quach - California State Polytechnic University Pomona

3:00pm
A 1/2U LOW-COST LASER GUIDE STAR PAYLOAD
Ariel Sandberg - MIT Lincoln Laboratory; Albert Thieu - MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics; Anil Mankame, Zachary Palmer, Joel Kiers, Mark Wilder, Lulu Liu - MIT Lincoln Laboratory

3:15pm
REFUELING OF SMALL SATS WITH PROPELLANT PODS FOR LONG TERM SPACE FLIGHT
Naveen Gunasekaran, Hari Bharath Chitta - Berlin Institute of Technology

Saturday, August 6
ADVANCED CONCEPTS - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA II
Innovative technologies (hardware/software) that provide significant advancements in NanoSat class or smaller missions.

Session Chair: Jeff Sherk, The Aerospace Corporation

4:15pm
ATTITUDE DETERMINATION WITH SELF-INSPECTION CAMERAS REPURPOSED AS EARTH HORIZON SENSORS
Atilla Saadat - UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

4:30pm
HIGH-FIDELITY SPACECRAFT THERMAL MODELING: SYNTHESIS OF STK, SPENVIS, MATLAB, SIMULINK, AND THERMAL DESKTOP USING MODEL-BASED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
Michael Halvorson - Alabama Space Grant Consortium; William Kilpatrick, Sean Farkas, Tristan Edwards, Henry Tsai, Landon Boyd, Tanner Middleton, Benjamin May - Auburn University

4:45pm
FLIGHT PROVING MACHINE LEARNING IMAGE PROCESSING ALGORITHMS ON-ORBIT ON OPS-SAT
Shreeyam Kacker, Alex Meredith - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Georges Labrèche - Tanagra Space; Kerri Cahoy - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

5:00pm
A RADIO-SOURCE TRACKER
Erwan Rouille, Baptiste Cecconi, LESIA; Boris Segret - CENSUS

5:15pm
MO SERVICES AND CFDP IN ACTION ON OPS-SAT
Dominik Marszk, David Evans, Tom Mladenov, Georges Labreche - European Space Agency; Vladimir Zelenevskiy - Telespazio Germany GmbH; Vasundhara Shiradhonkar - Terma GmbH

5:30pm
FLIGHT ENVELOPE ASSESSMENT OF SMALLSAT AEROCAPTURE TRAJECTORIES AT VENUS AND MARS
Jack Joshi - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Rohan Deshmukh, Soumyo Dutta, Angela Bowes - NASA Langley Research Center

ALTERNATE
SMALL SATELLITE-SIZED HYPERSONIC INFLATABLE AERODYNAMIC DECELERATORS FOR INTERPLANETARY SCIENCE MISSIONS
Shelly Mann - Old Dominion University; Angela Bowes - NASA Langley Research Center; Rohan Deshmukh - Analytical Mechanics Associates; Soumyo Dutta - NASA Langley Research Center

ALTERNATE
STILL AND CHILL: CHARACTERIZING A VIBRATION ISOLATED SMALLSAT TVAC CHAMBER
Alex Carter, Ewan Douglas - University of Arizona

ALTERNATE
THE DOSIS FRAMEWORK: SIMPLE INTERFACES FOR DISTRIBUTED ON-BOARD SOFTWARE
Sebastian Rückerl - Technical University of Munich

Sunday, August 7
COORDINATING SUCCESSFUL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS
A review of previous/ongoing efforts to train engineers and scientists utilizing small satellite programs, with an emphasis on lessons learned that benefit the broader community.

Session Chair: Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Tech

8:30am
UNITED NATIONS ACTIVITIES FOR ENHANCING ACCESS TO SPACE
Hazuki Mori, Jorge Del Rio Vera, Wenbin Zhang, Luc St-Pierre, Simonetta Di Pippo - United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs

8:45am
GLOBAL SATELLITE TRACKING INITIATIVE: SETTING UP GROUND STATIONS TO TRACK SATELLITES AROUND THE WORLD
Laura Llamazares, Daniel Raurell, Sergio Tabasco - Space Generation Advisory Council

9:00am
SMALL SATELLITE RELIABILITY INITIATIVE (SSRI) KNOWLEDGE BASE TOOL: USE CASE REVIEW AND FUTURE FUNCTIONALITY AND CONTENT DIRECTION
Robbie Robertson - Sedaro Technologies; Craig Burkhard - NASA Ames Research Center; Bruce Yost - NASA Ames Research Center; Catherine Venturini - The Aerospace Corporation; Michael Johnson - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:15am
PROJECT POKE: DEVELOPING A STEM COMMUNITY TO OFFSET LEARNING LOSS AMIDST COVID PANDEMIC THROUGH AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGIES PROJECT-BASED LEARNING IN HAWAII’S K-12 CLASSROOMS
Kelly Ngo, Amber Imai-Hong, Frances Zhu, Christopher Amendola, Aksel Sloan; Luke Clements - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

9:30am
PROGRAM MANAGEMENT FOR SUSTAINABLE UNIVERSITY CUBESAT PROGRAMS BASED ON THE EXPERIENCE OF FIVE GENERATIONS OF CUBESAT PROJECTS, BIRDS PROGRAM
Mengu Cho, Mariko Teramoto, Takashi Yamauchi, George Maeda, Sangkyun Kim, Hirokazu Masui - Kyushu Institute of Technology

9:45am
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS OF LESSONS LEARNED FROM UNIVERSITY SATELLITE PROJECTS IN JAPAN
Yoshihiro Tsuruda - Teikyo University; Masahiro Furumoto - Tokyo Metropolitan University; Kikuko Miyata - Meijo University; Mengu Cho - Kyushu Institute of Technology; Toshinori Kuwahara - Tohoku University; Yukihito Kitazawa - Japan Aerospace Expolaration Agency

ALTERNATE
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII'S PARADIGM ALTERING, CUBESAT KIT
Aksel Sloan - University of Hawaii, Manoa; Kelly Ngo, Amber Imai-Hong, Frances Zhu, Luke Clements, Chris Amendola - Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

ALTERNATE
IDENTIFYING AND OVERCOMING CHALLENGES IN HIGH SCHOOL CUBESAT PROGRAMS
Lucas Ribeiro, Zichang Wang - Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

ALTERNATE
DESIGNING AND MAINTAINING A SCALABLE INTERDISCIPLINARY OPEN-SOURCE CUBESAT STANDARD FOR SMALL ACADEMIC TEAMS
Andrew Greenberg, Emma Levy, Hayden Reinhold - Portland State University; Marvin Lin - Westview High School; JD Griffith - Portland State University

Sunday, August 7
ADVANCED CONCEPTS - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA III
Innovative technologies (hardware/software) that provide significant advancements in NanoSat class or smaller missions.

Session Chair: Paul Oppenheimer, Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:00am
METHODOLOGY FOR CORRELATING HISTORICAL DEGRADATION DATA TO RADIATION-INDUCED DEGRADATION SYSTEM EFFECTS IN SMALL SATELLITES
Richard Nederlander, Arthur Witulski, Robert Reed, Enxia Zhang, Ronald Schrimpf, Brian Sierawski, Gabor Karsai, Nag Mahadevan - Vanderbilt University

11:15am
DEVELOPING MACHINE LEARNING MODELS FOR SPACE BASED EDGE AI PLATFORMS
James Murphy, John Ward - Réaltra Space Systems Engineering; Brian Namee - University College Dublin

11:30am
UTILIZING ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING OF SEMI-CRYSTALLINE THERMOPLASTICS AND TOPOLOGY OPTIMIZED GENERATIVE DESIGNS FOR COMPLEX SMALL SATELLITE BUS GEOMETRIES
Ryan Formel, Aidan Delliponti, Hunter Bradford - University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Lab

11:45am
THERMAL ANALYSIS AND DESIGN FOR VISORS CUBESAT FORMATION
Erik Lopez, Eddie Kon, Rishikesh Gadre, Evgeniia Vorozhbit, Hasnain Daudi, Petr Kazarin, Alina Alexeenko - Purdue University

12:00pm
TWO-LAYER POP-UP ORIGAMI DEPLOYABLE MEMBRANE REFLECTARRAY ANTENNA STOWED IN 1U CUBESAT
Takashi Tomura, Hiraku Sakamoto, Yuki Takeda, Gen Nakayama, Toranosuke Yanagi, Motoki Moritani, Shuhei Koike, Yuki Takeda - Tokyo Institute of Technology

ALTERNATE
UTILIZING DEEP REINFORCEMENT LEARNING TO EFFECT AUTONOMOUS ORBIT TRANSFERS AND INTERCEPTS ON-ORBIT VIA EDGE COMPUTE
Gabriel Sutherland - Oregon State University

ALTERNATE
PRINCIPLES FOR DESIGNING ORIGAMI-INSPIRED COMPOSITE SPACE STRUCTURES WITH HIGH-STRAIN COMPLIANT LAMINATE JOINTS
Samuel Smith, Collin Ynchausti, Spencer Magleby - Brigham Young University

ALTERNATE
WIRE-DRIVEN MECHANISMS FOR DEPLOYABLE COMPONENTS FOR OPTICAL PAYLOADS
Guglielmo Aglietti - University of Auckland; Mark Honeth - NewSpace Systems

Sunday, August 7
NEXT ON THE PAD - RESEARCH & ACADEMIA
A preview of educational missions scheduled to fly within the next 18 months with an emphasis on scientific and/or technological purpose of the mission.

Session Chair: Luis Loures, ITA

4:15pm
IN-ORBIT DEMONSTRATION OF PROPELLANT-LESS FORMATION FLIGHT WITH MOMENTUM EXCHANGE OF JOINTED MULTIPLE CUBESATS IN THE MAGNARO MISSION
Takaya Inamori, Park JiHyun, Keita Nagai, Xinbo Gu, Hiroto Tamura, Ryusei Yamaguchi - Nagoya University

4:30pm
UT PROSAT-1: A PLATFORM FOR TESTING LIGHTWEIGHT DEPLOYABLE COMPOSITE STRUCTURES
Derick Whited, Nick Angle, Gustavo Gargioni, Richard Gibbons, Rob Engebretson, Sheyda Davaria, Jonathan Black - Virginia Tech

4:45pm
ERNST: DEMONSTRATING ADVANCED INFRARED DETECTION FROM A 12U CUBESAT
Martin Schimmerohn, Clemens Horch, Stephan Busch, Noah Ledford, Konstantin Schäfer, Thorsten Maue, Mike Weber, Konstantin Kappe - Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics; Caroline Schweitzer - Fraunhofer Institute of Optronic System Technologies and Image Exploitation

5:00pm
SNOOPING AROUND: AUTOMATED OBSERVATION PLANNING FOR THE SIGNALS OF OPPORTUNITY P-BAND INVESTIGATION (SNOOPI)
Justin Mansell, Elisa Rivera, Seho Kim, Benjamin Nold, James Garrison - Purdue University; Manuel Vega, Juan Raymond, Roger Banting - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Rashmi Shah - Jet Propulsion Laboratory

5:15pm
UPDATE ON THE CUBESAT PROGRAM OF THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Mangala Sharma - National Science Foundation

5:30pm
THE CANVAS MISSION: QUANTIFYING THE VERY-LOW-FREQUENCY RADIO ENERGY INPUT FROM THE GROUND INTO THE EARTH’S MAGNETOSPHERE
Robert Marshall, David Malaspina, Scott Palo - University of Colorado Boulder; Thierry Dudok de Wit - Universite d'Orleans; Sebastian Wankmueller, Riley Reid, Paraksh Vankawala, James Cannon - University of Colorado Boulder

ALTERNATE
BINAR SPACE PROGRAM: LAUNCH TWO MISSION PLAN
Stuart Buchan, Fergus Downey, Benjamin Hartig, Daniel Busan, Jacob Cook, Kyle McMullan, Chelsea Tay, Tristan Ward - Curtin University

ALTERNATE
ITASAT-2 MISSION OVERVIEW
Luís da Costa, Tiago Matos, Lidia Sato, Ana Jeronymo - Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica

ALTERNATE
BRONCO EMBER AN EDGE COMPUTING ACCELERATION PLATFORM WITH COMPUTER VISION
Zachary Gaines, Cristian Rodriguez - Bronco Space

WEEKDAY TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Monday, August 8
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES I
Innovative technologies (hardware/software) that provide significant advancements in small satellite missions.

Session Chair: Mark Harter, MITRE

2:15pm
THE URGENCY OF CYBERSECURITY IN SPACE-BASED SYSTEMS
Ronald Keen - U.S. Department of Homeland Security

2:30pm
POWERCUBE: DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF A 100 W ORIGAMI-INSPIRED DEPLOYABLE SOLAR ARRAY FOR NANOSATELLITES
Antonio Pedivellano, Thomas Sinn, Ambre Raharijaona, Michael Kringer, Joachim Schmidt, Joram Gruber, Thomas Lund, Alexander Titz - Deployables Cubed GmbH

2:45pm
AN ULTRA-LOW RESOURCE ION MASS SPECTROMETER FOR CUBESAT PLATFORMS
Heidi Morning, Gabriel Wilson, Justin McGlown, Daniel Arnold, Daniel Reisenfeld, Michael Holloway - Los Alamos National Laboratory

3:00pm
FINIS: NEW METHANE DETECTOR TECHNOLOGY FOR POINT-SOURCE DETECTION AND LEAK RATE MEASUREMENTS
Bruno Mattos - Utah State University

ALTERNATE
HYPERSPECTRAL ONBOARD PROCESSING CUBESAT DEMONSTRATION
Kelly Davis, Jathan Biddlecomb, Vinay Agarwal, Margaret Trippe, James Ulcickas - Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation

ALTERNATE
ON TRUSTING THIRD-PARTY SATELLITE DATA
Sean Crosby, Kurt Brenning - Sandia National Laboratories

Monday, August 8
BEYOND LEO
Innovative technologies or full-up systems (hardware/software) for space or ground systems specifically developed for small satellites operating beyond low earth orbits.

Session Chair: Pat Patterson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:30pm
LICIACUBE: CUBESAT UNIQUE ENGINEERING CHALLENGES ON THE DART MISSION
Kristin Fretz, Lena Adams, Betsy Congdon, Liz Abel, Dave Myers, Lisa Wu, Shelly Conkey, Geff Ottman - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab

4:45pm
JANUS: LAUNCH OF A NASA SMALLSAT MISSION TO NEAR-EARTH BINARY ASTEROIDS
Joseph Shoer, Joshua Hopkins - Lockheed Martin; Daniel Scheeres, Jay McMahon - University of Colorado; Thomas McCaa, Kristian Waldorff, Michael Skeen, Susan Linch - Lockheed Martin

5:00pm
THE NASA SOLAR CRUISER MISSION – SOLAR SAIL PROPULSION ENABLING HELIOPHYSICS MISSIONS
Les Johnson, John Carr, David McKenzie - NASA Marhsall Space Flight Center; Jeff Newmark - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Dana Turse- Redwire

5:15pm
GTOSAT: RADIATION BELT DYNAMICS FROM THE INSIDE
John Lucas, Larry Kepko - NASA; Lauren Blum - Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics; Behnam Azimi, Charles Claggett, Alan Cudmore, James Fraction, Pavel Galchenko - NASA

5:30pm
GLOBAL NAVIGATION SATELLITE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE IN CISLUNAR SPACE FOR CUBESAT FORM FACTORS
Warren Soh, Sunil Bisnath, Regina Lee - York University

ALTERNATE
THE EXPERIMENT FOR SPACE RADIATION ANALYSIS: PROBING THE EARTH'S RADIATION BELTS USING A CUBESAT PLATFORM
Carlos Maldonado, Martin Kroupa, Jonathan Barney, Michael Caffrey, Susan Mendel, Kerry Boyd, Michelle Pyle, Zach Miller - Los Alamos National Laboratory

ALTERNATE
TWEETING FROM THE MOON
Nelly Offord, Sophie Bywater, Alex da Silva Curiel, Jonathan Friend, Charles Cranstoun, Ben Schwarz, Sir Martin Sweeting - Surrey Satellite Technology

ALTERNATE
INTEGRATION AND TEST OF THE LUNAR FLASHLIGHT SPACECRAFT
Nathan Cheek, Collin Gonzalez - Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Tuesday, August 9
SCIENCE/MISSION PAYLOADS
Innovative technologies or full-up systems that allow cutting-edge missions to be formulated.

Session Chair: Chad Fish, Astra

8:00am
AURORA: A SOFTWARE RADIO FOR ELECTROMAGNETIC VECTOR SENSORS IN SPACE
Frank Lind - MIT Haystack Observatory; Frank Robey, Erik Thompson, Mark Silver, Alan Fenn, Janusz Majewski, Alexander Morris, Wayne Boland - MIT Lincoln Laboratory

8:15am
THE ULTRAVIOLET FOLLOW-ON OBSERVATORY
Douglas Walker - Prime Solutions Group; Dirk Terrell - Southwest Research Institute; John Martin - University of Illinois; Kevin France - University of Colorado at Boulder; Ken Spenser - Astronomy Association of Arizona

8:30am
TWO GENERATIONS OF CUBESAT MISSIONS TO TAKE ON THE CHALLENGES OF MEASURING RELATIVISTIC ELECTRONS IN THE EARTH’S MAGNETOSPHERE
Xinlin Li, Rick Kohnert, Scott Palo - University of Colorado Boulder; Richard Selesnick - Air Force Research Lab; Lengying Khoo - University of Colorado; Quintin Schiller - Space Science Institute; Jared Cantilina, Evan Bauch - University of Colorado Boulder

8:45am
SMALL SPACECRAFT SAMPLE RETURN MISSION CONCEPT TO SUPPORT GATEWAY AND LUNAR SCIENCE
Alan Cassell - NASA Ames Research Center; Jeffrey Smith, Matthew Wittal, Randall Gordon, Jennifer Morgan, NASA Kennedy Space Center

9:00am
THE ELECTROJET ZEEMAN IMAGING EXPLORER (EZIE) MISSION AND THE MICROWAVE ELECTROJET MAGNETOGRAM (MEM) RADIOMETER INSTRUMENT
Sidharth Misra, Sharmila Padmanabhan, Pekka Kangaslahti, Oliver Montes, Javier Bosch-Lluis, Richard Cofield, Isaac Ramos - Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Sam Yee - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab

9:15am
SCIENCE CONOPS FOR APPLICATION OF SPORT MISSION DATA TO STUDY LARGE (~1000KM) IONOSPHERIC PLASMA DEPLETIONS
Linda Habash Krause - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Marco A. Ridenti - Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica; Rebecca L. Bishop - The Aerospace Corporation; Todd M. Bonalsky - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Stephen Clanton - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; Joaquim Costa - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais; Rod A Heelis - University of Texas, Dallas; Guan Le, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:30am
THE GLOBAL L-BAND OBSERVATORY FOR WATER CYCLE STUDIES (GLOWS) – A NASA SMALL SATELLITE DATA CONTINUITY MISSION FOR SMAP
Mark Bailey - MMA Design